Visa for Dubai



If you are planning a trip to Dubai, it is recommended already in the run-up to the study entry requirements for the United Arab Emirates carefully. Not always because the issuance of a visa directly upon arrival of the authorities. This circumstance does not only depend on their nationality, but also of the purpose of your visit and duration of your stay. In order for you will not be denied in the worst case, not the entry, it is necessary to inform about these factors carefully.

Visum für Dubai

Icon image VISA © photo Agency PantherMedia Melpomene

  • 1 is A visa for Dubai, apply for
  • 2 citizens from these countries can obtain a visa directly upon arrival
  • 3 Work in Dubai

A visa for Dubai, apply for

Applying for a visa for Dubai is easy thanks to international agreements usually easier than you think. In most cases, to receive tourists for a maximum stay of 60 days, your visa is already quite straightforward at the time of entry. The prerequisite is however, that you have a passport valid on arrival, for at least six months valid. A guarantor should be able to be taught, for example in the Form of travel stalters. Alternatively, you can apply to various sides of a visa.

Groups of people, what it is to Work in Dubai will take, before entering a work visa to apply for. Here, your citizens should you, i.e. the company in which you are working. If you are already in the United Arab Emirates, you should apply prior to the commencement of their activities to a status change of your existing visa.

Citizens from these countries can obtain a visa directly upon arrival

Currently, there are 48 countries whose citizens can apply visa for Dubai for a maximum period of 90 days, directly at your arrival on site.
These countries include:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, France and the Benelux countries, Finland, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Croatia, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Austria, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Sweden, Switzerland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, the Czech Republic, Hungary and Cyprus.

To do this, you will need your passport, at the time of their arrival at least six months valid . Please note that this type of visa is not possible to extend the duration of the stay.

In addition, the citizens of the following countries receive a visa of 30 days immediately upon arrival:

Andorra, Australia, Brunei, China, great Britain, Hong Kong, Ireland, Japan, Canada, Malaysia, Monaco, new Zealand, Russia, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, USA and Vatican city.

Also in this case, you will need your passport, at the time of their arrival at least six months to be valid. Unlike the previously mentioned countries, it is the citizens of these States, however, possible to extend your visa for a maximum duration of 60 days. It is a multiple entry visa, i.e. you are free to use this residence permit, even if you are outside of the United Arab Emirates. The days outside of the United Arab Emirates will be deducted from the 40-day visa term.

Visum für Dubai More statistics can be found at Statista

Please note that the just described types of visas to apply for a tourist visa or a visit visa. As a Guarantor you need is a Hotel, a tour operator or a citizen of the United Arab Emirates.

Work in Dubai

They were sent by their companies in the United Arab Emirates or, in future, work for a company in Dubai? In that case, you will need a work visa, the basis of which, in turn, the passport is, at the time of entry to the country for at least six months to be valid. Usually, should you be a guarantor when applying for a work visa, however, i.e. the company in which you are working, help.

You are already in Dubai and want to work for a company in Dubai? In this case, you should see a status change in your existing visa. An Alternative would be to also leave the country from the United Arab Emirates and later re-enter the country.